Again anyone with vertical soldering tricks?


#1

I have been currently putting the tip of the iron in the seam laying a bead and drawing it in slowly but I want a technique that will make all my joints look more uniform?


#2

Lay the iron on the fold just back from the seam. Apply the solder to the seam. Patience is key.

If I get time this week, maybe I’ll make a video.

Maybe. :slight_smile:


#3

Theres another Tinner on here thats really good too.Hmmm just trying to think of his name…It’ll come to me :idea:


#4

Dennis right. Just stay 1/4" back from the front of the seam. 6-9" every 30 minutes is about normal. There is no speed in sweating.
I am looking in a 1# acetylene soldering iron kit that’s supposed to maintain more heat in cold weather.

It’s so cool here, I went back to my 5#'ers.


#5

That’s pretty much what I do your saying lay the iron on the high side draw the solder in the joint but it seems to get the metal a little hot what size bar do you guys use for verticals I’m using 1/4 lb and some spool but joint does open a little in the midst of doing it that way


#6

I use the 1 pounders. You have to let the metal continue to draw the solder AFTER you’ve moved on with the iron.
I try to start on the bottom, and when it starts drawing, I move the iron, but not the bar upwards.

My work isn’t always pretty because I allow myself to get impatient after a while.

He’s atutorial from my site, though it was only flat. It may help.
http://www.albertsroofing.com/Solder%20Details.htm


#7

I just updated that page a bit. You might have to refresh the page.